MEMO: Positive COVID Cases – September 13, 2021

September 13, 2021

Dear Students, Families, and Staff, 

I am writing to inform you that five individuals in MSAD #1 have tested positive for the coronavirus (COVID-19).  Three individuals are affiliated with Presque Isle High School, one individual is affiliated with Presque Isle Middle School, and one individual is affiliated with Pine Street Elementary School.  Four of the five positive cases are directly connected to each other outside of school.

Members of the MSAD #1 Health Services department notified the students considered close contacts in the classroom to the individuals who tested positive.  Members of the Health Services Department are currently contact tracing students who are considered close contacts on the bus at this time.  If you have not been contacted by 6:00pm this evening, your student is not considered a close contact.  We have a large number of students who are considered close contacts and will need to quarantine for ten days. I will update the MSAD #1 community on September 14 on the number of students who will be required to quarantine for 10 days. 

All MSAD 1 schools will remain open for in-person instruction.  The decision to continue to offer in-person instruction is based on the district having the staff to safely and appropriately provide instruction, the amount of active cases in our schools, and whether or not there is evidence of the virus being transmitted in our schools.  Nearly 89% of our staff is fully vaccinated against the coronavirus.  We have 3 active cases of the coronavirus at Presque Isle High School, 2 active cases at Pine Street Elementary, 1 active case at Presque Isle Middle School, and 1 active case at Mapleton Elementary.  We have yet to see an example to date of the virus being transmitted in our schools.   

Presque Isle High School is now considered to be in “outbreak status” by the Maine CDC since we have had 3 or more cases spread across multiple classrooms within the past 14 days.  Schools in “outbreak status” are required to quarantine all students and staff in a classroom where a positive case occurs with the exception of fully vaccinated students and staff.  A school remains in “outbreak status” for 14-days after the last positive test.   

MSAD #1 officials have been in contact with the Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and are following the protocols and procedures outlined for schools to follow when a case of the coronavirus occurs in a school. The CDC recommends that close contacts of a person who tests positive for the coronavirus should quarantine for 10 days.  

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include: 

• fever or chills • cough • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

• fatigue • muscle or body aches • headache 

•  sore throat • new loss of taste or smell • congestion or runny nose 

• nausea or vomiting • diarrhea

For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.  

Please continue to take the necessary precautions against the coronavirus in order to reduce the spread of the disease. Feel free to reach out to MSAD #1 Health Services Director, Lisa McKenna at mckennal@sad1.org, your child’s principal, or myself at greenlawb@sad1.org if you have any questions.  

Sincerely, 

Ben Greenlaw

Superintendent