MEMO: Positive COVID Case – August 23, 2021

August 23, 2021

Dear Students, Families, and Staff, 

I am writing to inform you that a person affiliated with Presque Isle High School tested positive for the coronavirus (COVID-19).  

Members of the MSAD #1 Health Services department notified the students considered close contacts to the individual who tested positive. If you have not been contacted, your student is not considered a close contact.  We have approximately 14 students who are considered close contacts and will need to quarantine for 10 days. Nineteen additional students are considered close contacts but do not need to quarantine since those students are fully vaccinated. The quarantine recommendation is ten days from last possible contact with the individual who tested positive for COVID.  These close contacts will be out of ten-day quarantine and are welcome back to school on Tuesday, August 31.  

The staff members who are considered close contacts to the positive cases at Presque Isle High School will not need to quarantine since those  staff members are fully vaccinated.  As a result, Presque Isle High School will remain open for in-person instruction.  

The decision to wear a mask at school while indoors remains optional for students and staff. We will continue to monitor the number of cases in our schools. As of now, there is no evidence that the coronavirus has spread while students and staff have been in school. To date, our cases have been instances where an infected person contracted the virus outside of school. If there is an increase in the  number of coronavirus cases in our school or we confirm the spread of the virus within our school buildings, we will seriously consider requiring masks for all students and staff.     

MSAD #1 officials have been in contact with the Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and are following the protocols and procedures outlined for schools to follow when a case of the coronavirus occurs in a school. The CDC recommends that close contacts of a person who tests positive for the coronavirus should quarantine for 10 days.  

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include: 

• fever or chills • cough • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

• fatigue • muscle or body aches • headache 

•  sore throat • new loss of taste or smell • congestion or runny nose 

• nausea or vomiting • diarrhea

For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.  

Please continue to take the necessary precautions against the coronavirus in order to reduce the spread of the disease. Feel free to reach out to MSAD #1 Health Services Director, Lisa McKenna at mckennal@sad1.org, your child’s principal, or myself at greenlawb@sad1.org if you have any questions.  

Sincerely, 

Ben Greenlaw
Superintendent