Maine School Administrative District #1

Presque Isle • Mapleton • Chapman • Castle Hill • Westfield

Education in MSAD #1 will empower students to reach their potential as critical thinkers, problem solvers and effective communicators.

WildcatLogo


March 28, 2021

Dear Students, Families, and Staff, 

I am writing to inform you that a person affiliated with Presque Isle Middle School has tested positive for the coronavirus (COVID-19). Additionally, we have an individual associated with Mapleton Elementary School who has tested positive for the coronavirus.  

Members of the MSAD #1 Health Services department are in the process of notifying the students and staff considered close contacts to the two individuals who tested positive for the coronavirus.  We have approximately 36 students and 5 staff members at Presque Isle Middle School who are considered close contacts.  At Mapleton Elementary School, we have 16 students and 4 staff members who are considered close contacts.  The quarantine recommendation is ten days from last possible contact with the individual who tested positive for COVID.  These close contacts will be out of ten day quarantine and welcomed back at their respective schools on Monday, April 5.

Since we have substitute staff members to cover for the staff members who are considered close contacts at Presque Isle Middle School as well as Mapleton Elementary School, all MSAD #1 schools will be open for in-person instruction and will continue their regular schedules on Monday, March 29. 

MSAD #1 officials have been in contact with the Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and are following the protocols and procedures outlined for schools to follow when a case of the coronavirus occurs in a school. The CDC recommends that close contacts of a person who tests positive for the coronavirus should quarantine for 10 days.  

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include: 

• fever or chills    • cough             • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing    

• fatigue         • muscle or body aches     • headache 

•  sore throat         • new loss of taste or smell    • congestion or runny nose 

• nausea or vomiting     • diarrhea

For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.  

Please continue to take the necessary precautions against the coronavirus in order to reduce the spread of the disease. Feel free to reach out to MSAD #1 Health Services Director, Lisa McKenna at mckennal@sad1.org, your child’s principal, or myself at greenlawb@sad1.org if you have any questions.  

Sincerely, 

Ben Greenlaw

Superintendent